Privacy Policy

Introduction

We care about your privacy and this policy details the practices we have adopted to protect your privacy so that you can feel confident about how we handle the personal information you entrust to us.

Hampshire Property Group Pty Limited and its associated entities (Hampshire) respects your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and elects to comply with the National Privacy Principles in respect of the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information from individuals.

When and how do we collect personal information?

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. Hampshire primarily collects corporate information as its customers are mainly business entities. However, to the extent that we collect contact details of individuals from our customers (such as contact name, telephone, address, and email address) in our Account Registration form, we do (to a limited extent) collect personal information.

Associated entities which operate Hampshire Villages, also collect and retain personal information about residents and their tenancies.

What do we do with the information?

Hampshire uses the information you supply for the purpose of providing services to you. Personal information collected from our online forms are used to form our purchaser database. Your personal information may be shared with associates of Hampshire .

Hampshire ‘s primary goal is to improve the quality and nature of its services and we may use your personal information to deliver you targeted and non-targeted marketing information about our goods and services. At any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us.

Associated entities may also use personal information for example name, site and birthdate for inclusion in park newletters from time to time.

How do we use “cookies” and “log files”?

We may send a “cookie”, a small summary file to your computer. This enables us to recognise your computer the next time you visit without bothering you with another request to register. We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our site have been visited and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate. We use this to research our users’ habits so that we can improve our online services. Our cookies do not collect personal information. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them.

We log IP addresses (i.e. the electronic addresses of computers connected to the Internet) to analyse trends, administer the site, track users movements, and gather broad demographic information.

What do we do to safeguard personal information?

We will take all reasonable steps to maintain the security of any personal information we receive from you. We use a variety of secure techniques to protect your information, including secure servers and firewalls.

Associated entities may publish small amounts of personal information in park newsletters for the purpose of announcements etc. These newsletters may in turn be posted on the internet. You may elect to opt out of having your personal information included in park newletters.

Access and Correction

You may access any personal information we hold about you at any time. If your personal information changes or if you no longer desire our services, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove the personal data you have provided to us.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, or any complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy by us, please email us at privacy@hampshirepropertygroup.com.au or telephone 02 9007 9881 or write to us at:

Attention: The Privacy Officer
Lime Tree Village
210 Pacific Highway
Coffs Harbour NSW 2450
info@limetreevillage.com.au

We may change this policy from time to time and will notify you by posting an updated version of this policy on this website.